Awards

2019 AWARD APPLICATIONS HAVE NOW CLOSED. PLEASE STAY TUNED FOR THE AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR 2020.

2019 ACT Children’s Week Awards

Congratulations to all the inspirational people who received Children’s Week Awards in 2019. We are delighted to recognise their outstanding contributions to the wellbeing of children and young people in the ACT community. We also thank those people who took the time and effort to nominate these ‘quiet achievers’. We look forward to receiving many many nominations in 2020.

 

Exceptional Young Person Award      

Thomas Campagna

Nicolas Gardiner

Bridget Lehane

Cordelia Leicht

Connor Neal

Cassidy Reid

Mischa Warwick

Shay-Leigh Willis

Tim Yapp

 

Child Development Award

Chris Annett

Michael Attard

Gillian Bailey -Graham

Caleb Baker

Nila Chaleune

Eric Chalmers

Nishi Chatley

Krysta Cordina

Debra Evans

Kate Fox

Nadine Hartley

Lisa Ison

Fiona Jarvis

Lori Korodaj

Damien Marais

Robby McGarvey

O’Connor Cooperative School Staff Team

Michelle Daly

David Hicks

Sarah Hornby

Jenny Loudon

Yasmine O’BrienBree pardoe

Rose Patrick

Phil Pattinson

Dr Georgia Pike

Tanya Price

Christie Rankine

Gemma Simpson

Dr Susan West

Michelle Wootton-Price

Sharron Wynn

Nathan Young

Tim Palmer

Jenny Pearce

Jincy Rajan

Andrew Rice

Khin San

Dr Louise Stone

Rhylee Taylor

Chriss Wallwork

Jodie Wettstein

Kellie Williams

Community for Children Award

Lisa Anderson

Hannah Andrevski

Liz Cox

Leonie Davies

Gungahlin College Preschool Buddy Program

Bethany Green

Elisabeth Hales

Alisha Hopf

Emily Potter

Natarsha Radoll

Daniel Ruuskanen

Kimberly Wilson

Pricilla Heigle

Priyank Kesu

Janelee I Chen Li

Jela Pasalic

Christina Pilkington

Chris Puschak

Menna Sharma

Simon Tidy

Annie Xu

Intergenerational Award

Vidya Chandra

Megan watts

Youth Commitment Award

Sophia Duve

Patrick Jenista

Ryan Jennings

Nichole Jennings

Austin Lin

Bryan Lin

Cathy Lin

Kirily Martin

Olivia Morscheck

Nat walker

Children’s Commissioner’s Award

Presented by Jodie Griffiths-Cook ,Public Advocate and Children & Young People Commissioner

Mischa Warwick

Exceptional Older Person Award

Presented by Minister Gordon Ramsay, Minister for Seniors and Veterans

Gillian Bailey -Graham

Exceptional Service Award

Presented by Children’s Week Council of Australia

Prue Clark OAM FACE FACEL

Narelle Hargreaves AM JP FACEL